CST 2 Timetable

Operative Surgical Skills Programme – CST Year 2 Module 1

Time Topic
09:00 Anatomy: Head 1
10:30 Coffee
10:45 Assessing and prioritizing injury

  • Assessing the patient clinically
  • Calling for interdisciplinary help
11:45 Emergency management of head injury

  • GCS;Cervical stabilisation
  • Radiology
  • Neurosurgical intervention
12:15 Airway and Intubation – technique and practical
Surgical airway – technique and practical
13:15 Lunch
14:15 Chest Trauma

  • Blunt and penetrating injury, incl gunshot/stab/blast
15:00 Chest drainage

  • Techniques of thoracostomy
15:45 Abdominal Trauma

  • Blunt and penetrating injury
16:30 FAST scanning

  • Discussion and demo
16:45 Summary and Evaluation forms
17:00 Close

Operative Surgical Skills Programme – CST Year 2 Module 2

Time Topic
09:00 Anatomy: Head 2/Neuro
10:30 Coffee
10:45 Acute pelvis

  • Ectopic Pregnancy; Torsion/Rupture of Ovarian Cysts;
  • Complications of Endometriosis
11:45 Acute scrotum

  • Torsion of Testis/Exploration of Scrotum/Fournier’s gangrene
12:15 Necrostising fasciitis

  • Differentiating from cellulitis; investigations; surgical management
12:45 Urgent ENT

  • Choking/Heimlich/Cricothyroidotomy; Tracheostomy
  • ENT Foreign body
  • Epistaxis/packing
13:15 Lunch
14:00 Clinical management of haemorrhage

  • Acute management: fluid resuscitation; permissive hypotension; massive transfusion protocols:
  • Different diagnosis; investigations and intervention; surgical or radiology
15:00 Vascular access

  • Vascular access: short discussion followed by practical session
16:00 Vascular surgery techniques

  • Vascular repair and anastomosis: short discussion followed by practical session
17:00 Summary and Evaluation forms
17:10 Close

Operative Surgical Skills Programme – CST Year 2 Module 3

Time Topic
09:30 Lower limb injury: Bone and soft tissue

  • Femoral shaft fractures
  • Tib-fib
  • Compound fracture Rx
  • Distracting injuries
  • Major soft tissue loss
  • Compartment syndrome
10:30 Practical – splint and compartment pressures
11:00 Coffee
11:15 Pelvic injury

  • Bony injury and stabilisation
  • Haemorrhage
  • Hip fracture

Practical – pelvic binder

12:15 Urological trauma

  • Urethral trauma and catheterisation
  • Renal trauma
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Managing difficult interactions in the clinical setting
14:30 NTS simulation scenario 1 and debrief
15:15 NTS simulation scenario 2 and debrief
16:00 NTS simulation scenario 3 and debrief
16:45 Summary of CRM principles and evaluation forms
17:00 Close

Operative Surgical Skills Programme – CST Year 2 Module 4

Time Topic
09:30 Maxillo-Facial Trauma

  • Severe facial fractures; airway compromise
  • Opthalmic trauma
10:00 Ophth trauma practical – retrobulbar haematoma
11:00 Coffee
10:45 Upper limb injury: Bone and Soft tissue

  • Common Hand injuries
  • Digit and limb avulsions
  • Compartment syndrome
  • Foreign body
11:45 Burns: Acute management; fluid resuscitation
12:45 Escharotomy: procedure video
13:15 Lunch
14:00 Inter – professional communication and teamwork during high acuity medical events.
14:30 NTS simulation scenario 1 and debrief
15:15 NTS simulation scenario 2 and debrief
16:00 NTS simulation scenario 3 and debrief
16:45 Summary of CRM principles and evaluation forms
17:00 Close